The Employer Gets to Decide–But You Can Fight Back
[…] Iowa law is quite clear on this point–the employer has the obligation to pay.
But a question our Des Moines workers’ compensation lawyers often get from clients is, “Can I choose my own doctor?” Many workers understandably want to direct their own treatment, which includes selecting a doctor who will provide care. Unfortunately, the nature of Iowa workers’ compensation law often makes that difficult.
The Employer Gets to Decide–But You Can Fight Back
Let’s start with the law itself. Iowa Code Section 85.27 is the principal statute dealing with medical care under workers’ compensation. The statute provides that in the event of a job-related accident, the employer “is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care.” So in simple terms, your employer has the right to select your doctor as it relates to medical treatment covered by workers’ compensation.
That is not, however, the end of the matter.